Loving, NM

Situated along the banks of the Pecos River, Carlsbad was originally christened the Town of Eddy on September 15, 1888 and organized as a municipal corporation in 1893. With the improvement of the mineral springs with their valuable medicinal qualities north of town, the town changed the name to Carlsbad, after the famous European spa, Karlsbad. On March 25, 1918, the Governor proclaimed Carlsbad as a city.

With the discovery of the "Bat Cave" in 1901 and the establishment of the Carlsbad Caverns National Park on May 14, 1930, Carlsbad gained international recognition.

In 1925 potash was discovered near Carlsbad and for many years Carlsbad dominated the U. S. production of potash. With the decline in the potash market in the 1960s, the residents and leaders of Carlsbad lobbied for the Waste Isolation Pilot Plant (WIPP). Congress authorized the WIPP project in 1979 and construction of the project began in 1980. The DOE Carlsbad Area Office opened in 1993 and the first waste shipment arrived in 1999.

Carlsbad is located in southeastern New Mexico where US62/180 and US285 intersect. The world famous Carlsbad Caverns National Park is approximately 30 miles south. 

Demographics of Carlsbad

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
City of Carlsbad, NM25,96126,28928,41929,158

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,9091,8871,913
5-91,8231,8021,884
10-141,8381,7811,843
15-191,8751,7111,746
20-241,6291,7791,679
25-291,6911,9811,915
30-341,6401,8411,964
35-391,4091,6711,736
40-441,5301,6151,706
45-491,6661,4311,606
50-541,8961,5971,478
55-591,8171,7821,602
60-641,4691,8591,717
65-691,1281,7531,795
70-748811,3891,608
75-797611,0551,242
80-84642646861
85+685839864
18+19,57921,90522,448
Median Age383940

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

City of Carlsbad, NM2021
Total28,419.000
White Alone73.280
Black Alone2.370
American Indian Alone1.480
Asian Alone1.180
Pacific Islander Alone0.100
Some Other Race17.890
Two or More Races3.710
Hispanic Origin49.730
Diversity Index73.100

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

City of Carlsbad, NM2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households10,10810,30311,25811,592
Housing Units11,58911,29712,50512,878
Owner Occupied Units7,1557,425
Renter Occupied Units4,1034,167
Vacant Units1,2471,286

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

City of Carlsbad, NM20212026
Median Home Value$151,882$160,759
Average Home Value$186,834$201,037
<$50,000554519
$50,000 - $99,9991,5561,500
$100,000 - $149,9991,4091,354
$150,000 - $199,9991,5541,580
$200,000 - $249,999875949
$250,000 - $299,999448512
$300,000 - $399,999352448
$400,000 - $499,999122169
$500,000 - $749,999179275
$1,000,000 +3737

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later973
2000-2009654
1990-1999910
1980-19891,199
1970-19791,633
1960-19691,664
1950-19593,194
1940-19491,195
1939 or Before557

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

City of Carlsbad, NM20212026
Median Household$69,284$75,610
Average Household$81,080$88,891
Per Capita$32,005$35,204

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

City of Carlsbad, NM2021
<$15,000885
$15,000 - $24,9991,061
$25,000 - $34,999905
$35,000 - $49,9991,276
$50,000 - $74,9991,817
$75,000 - $99,9991,802
$100,000 - $149,9992,305
$150,000 - $199,999852
$200,000+356

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+13,874
In-County Residents13,222
Out-of-County Residents138
Drive Alone11,957
Carpooled1,438
Public Transport140
Work at Home157
Less than 5 minutes760
5-9 minutes2,603
10-14 minutes3,599
15-19 minutes2,923
20-24 minutes782
25-29 minutes133
30-34 minutes815
35-39 minutes149
40-44 minutes257
45-59 minutes589
60-89 minutes829
90+ minutes278
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees13,506
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt17
Mining283
Utilities357
Construction1,077
Manufacturing375
Wholesale Trade289
  
Retail Trade1,845
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers262
Furn & Home Furnish Str78
Electronics & Appl Store12
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip188
Food & Beverage Stores307
Health/Pers Care Stores141
Gasoline Stations130
Clothing/Accessory Store94
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music48
General Merchandise Str427
Misc Store Retailers154
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse401
Information198
  
Finance & Insurance315
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn198
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other104
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing277
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv628
Legal Services114
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises21
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt239
Educational Services844
HealthCare/Social Assist2,320
Arts/Entertainment/Rec155
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,617
Accommodation474
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,143
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin828
Auto Repair/Maintenance109
Public Administration Emp1,362

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

City of Carlsbad, NM2021
Some High School1,705
Graduated High School5,943
Associates Degree1,868
Bachelor's Degree2,054
Graduate Degree1,494

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,170
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus1
Mining Bus12
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus71
Manufacturing Bus34
Wholesale Trade Bus37
  
Retail Trade Bus198
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus21
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus13
Food & Beverage Stores Bus25
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus22
Gasoline Stations Bus16
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus19
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus12
Misc Store Retailers Bus29
Nonstore Retailers Bus20
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus31
Information Bus24
  
Finance & Insurance Bus54
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus30
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus5
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus19
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus58
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus94
Legal Services Bus23
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus31
Educational Services Bus26
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus115
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus20
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus95
Accommodation Bus35
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus60
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus149
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus27
Public Administration Bus70

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top