Carlsbad, NM

Situated along the banks of the Pecos River, Carlsbad was originally christened the Town of Eddy on September 15, 1888 and organized as a municipal corporation in 1893. With the improvement of the mineral springs with their valuable medicinal qualities north of town, the town changed the name to Carlsbad, after the famous European spa, Karlsbad. On March 25, 1918, the Governor proclaimed Carlsbad as a city.

With the discovery of the "Bat Cave" in 1901 and the establishment of the Carlsbad Caverns National Park on May 14, 1930, Carlsbad gained international recognition.

In 1925 potash was discovered near Carlsbad and for many years Carlsbad dominated the U. S. production of potash. With the decline in the potash market in the 1960s, the residents and leaders of Carlsbad lobbied for the Waste Isolation Pilot Plant (WIPP). Congress authorized the WIPP project in 1979 and construction of the project began in 1980. The DOE Carlsbad Area Office opened in 1993 and the first waste shipment arrived in 1999.

Carlsbad is located in southeastern New Mexico where US62/180 and US285 intersect. The world famous Carlsbad Caverns National Park is approximately 30 miles south. 

Demographics of Carlsbad

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
City of Carlsbad, NM25,96126,28927,98428,665

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,9091,8831,896
5-91,8231,7961,860
10-141,8381,7761,834
15-191,8751,7301,772
20-241,6291,7861,656
25-291,6911,9541,876
30-341,6401,7831,944
35-391,4091,6221,677
40-441,5301,5901,662
45-491,6661,4331,563
50-541,8961,6321,497
55-591,8171,8131,604
60-641,4691,7951,743
65-691,1281,6991,732
70-748811,3001,560
75-797619841,189
80-84642622807
85+685786792
18+19,57921,47721,989
Median Age383940

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

City of Carlsbad, NM2020
Total27,984.000
White Alone73.620
Black Alone2.330
American Indian Alone1.480
Asian Alone1.110
Pacific Islander Alone0.090
Some Other Race17.740
Two or More Races3.640
Hispanic Origin49.250
Diversity Index72.800

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

City of Carlsbad, NM2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households1%1%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households10,10810,30311,10811,428
Housing Units11,58911,29712,35312,712
Owner Occupied Units7,1737,356
Renter Occupied Units3,9354,072
Vacant Units1,2451,284

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

City of Carlsbad, NM20202025
Median Home Value$143,989$147,340
Average Home Value$179,607$187,128
<$50,000645608
$50,000 - $99,9991,5371,513
$100,000 - $149,9991,5971,645
$150,000 - $199,9991,6051,642
$200,000 - $249,999838853
$250,000 - $299,999303322
$300,000 - $399,999347418
$400,000 - $499,9997287
$500,000 - $749,999101124
$1,000,000 +6470

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,002
2000-2009582
1990-1999875
1980-19891,164
1970-19791,400
1960-19691,759
1950-19593,277
1940-19491,331
1939 or Before479

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

City of Carlsbad, NM20202025
Median Household$54,145$56,218
Average Household$68,191$74,452
Per Capita$26,969$29,555

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

City of Carlsbad, NM2020
<$15,0001,342
$15,000 - $24,9991,229
$25,000 - $34,9991,179
$35,000 - $49,9991,343
$50,000 - $74,9992,007
$75,000 - $99,9991,606
$100,000 - $149,9991,693
$150,000 - $199,999478
$200,000+231

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+13,478
In-County Residents12,886
Out-of-County Residents216
Drive Alone11,737
Carpooled1,197
Public Transport109
Work at Home192
Less than 5 minutes706
5-9 minutes2,471
10-14 minutes3,688
15-19 minutes3,097
20-24 minutes771
25-29 minutes149
30-34 minutes581
35-39 minutes104
40-44 minutes227
45-59 minutes437
60-89 minutes799
90+ minutes256
Average Travel Time19

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees13,386
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt5
Mining259
Utilities57
Construction1,099
Manufacturing312
Wholesale Trade274
  
Retail Trade1,851
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers273
Furn & Home Furnish Str53
Electronics & Appl Store44
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip235
Food & Beverage Stores247
Health/Pers Care Stores150
Gasoline Stations114
Clothing/Accessory Store93
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music46
General Merchandise Str431
Misc Store Retailers158
Nonstore Retailers7
  
Transportation/Warehouse371
Information188
  
Finance & Insurance281
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn182
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv14
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other85
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing265
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv845
Legal Services100
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises21
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt213
Educational Services899
HealthCare/Social Assist2,493
Arts/Entertainment/Rec131
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,557
Accommodation394
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,163
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin849
Auto Repair/Maintenance99
Public Administration Emp1,370

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

City of Carlsbad, NM2020
Some High School1,653
Graduated High School5,759
Associates Degree1,729
Bachelor's Degree2,003
Graduate Degree1,525

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,176
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus2
Mining Bus12
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus71
Manufacturing Bus29
Wholesale Trade Bus40
  
Retail Trade Bus199
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus24
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus15
Food & Beverage Stores Bus25
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus23
Gasoline Stations Bus15
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus18
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus11
Misc Store Retailers Bus29
Nonstore Retailers Bus19
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus26
Information Bus21
  
Finance & Insurance Bus54
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus26
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus6
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus22
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus60
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus90
Legal Services Bus19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus34
Educational Services Bus26
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus121
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus17
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus92
Accommodation Bus31
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus61
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus160
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus27
Public Administration Bus70

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top