Carlsbad, NM

Located on US-285, Otis is approximately seven miles from downtown Carlsbad. Otis has been designated a Mutual Domestic Water Association. Agriculture is the primary industry.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Otis, NM25,96126,28928,41929,158

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,9091,8871,913
5-91,8231,8021,884
10-141,8381,7811,843
15-191,8751,7111,746
20-241,6291,7791,679
25-291,6911,9811,915
30-341,6401,8411,964
35-391,4091,6711,736
40-441,5301,6151,706
45-491,6661,4311,606
50-541,8961,5971,478
55-591,8171,7821,602
60-641,4691,8591,717
65-691,1281,7531,795
70-748811,3891,608
75-797611,0551,242
80-84642646861
85+685839864
18+19,57921,90522,448
Median Age383940

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Otis, NM2021
Total28,419.000
White Alone73.280
Black Alone2.370
American Indian Alone1.480
Asian Alone1.180
Pacific Islander Alone0.100
Some Other Race17.890
Two or More Races3.710
Hispanic Origin49.730
Diversity Index73.100

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Otis, NM2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households10,10810,30311,25811,592
Housing Units11,58911,29712,50512,878
Owner Occupied Units7,1557,425
Renter Occupied Units4,1034,167
Vacant Units1,2471,286

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Otis, NM20212026
Median Home Value$151,882$160,759
Average Home Value$186,834$201,037
<$50,000554519
$50,000 - $99,9991,5561,500
$100,000 - $149,9991,4091,354
$150,000 - $199,9991,5541,580
$200,000 - $249,999875949
$250,000 - $299,999448512
$300,000 - $399,999352448
$400,000 - $499,999122169
$500,000 - $749,999179275
$1,000,000 +3737

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later973
2000-2009654
1990-1999910
1980-19891,199
1970-19791,633
1960-19691,664
1950-19593,194
1940-19491,195
1939 or Before557

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Otis, NM20212026
Median Household$69,284$75,610
Average Household$81,080$88,891
Per Capita$32,005$35,204

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Otis, NM2021
<$15,000885
$15,000 - $24,9991,061
$25,000 - $34,999905
$35,000 - $49,9991,276
$50,000 - $74,9991,817
$75,000 - $99,9991,802
$100,000 - $149,9992,305
$150,000 - $199,999852
$200,000+356

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+13,874
In-County Residents13,222
Out-of-County Residents138
Drive Alone11,957
Carpooled1,438
Public Transport140
Work at Home157
Less than 5 minutes760
5-9 minutes2,603
10-14 minutes3,599
15-19 minutes2,923
20-24 minutes782
25-29 minutes133
30-34 minutes815
35-39 minutes149
40-44 minutes257
45-59 minutes589
60-89 minutes829
90+ minutes278
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees13,506
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt17
Mining283
Utilities357
Construction1,077
Manufacturing375
Wholesale Trade289
  
Retail Trade1,845
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers262
Furn & Home Furnish Str78
Electronics & Appl Store12
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip188
Food & Beverage Stores307
Health/Pers Care Stores141
Gasoline Stations130
Clothing/Accessory Store94
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music48
General Merchandise Str427
Misc Store Retailers154
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse401
Information198
  
Finance & Insurance315
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn198
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other104
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing277
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv628
Legal Services114
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises21
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt239
Educational Services844
HealthCare/Social Assist2,320
Arts/Entertainment/Rec155
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,617
Accommodation474
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,143
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin828
Auto Repair/Maintenance109
Public Administration Emp1,362

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Otis, NM2021
Some High School1,705
Graduated High School5,943
Associates Degree1,868
Bachelor's Degree2,054
Graduate Degree1,494

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,170
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus1
Mining Bus12
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus71
Manufacturing Bus34
Wholesale Trade Bus37
  
Retail Trade Bus198
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus21
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus13
Food & Beverage Stores Bus25
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus22
Gasoline Stations Bus16
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus19
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus12
Misc Store Retailers Bus29
Nonstore Retailers Bus20
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus31
Information Bus24
  
Finance & Insurance Bus54
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus30
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus5
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus19
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus58
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus94
Legal Services Bus23
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus31
Educational Services Bus26
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus115
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus20
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus95
Accommodation Bus35
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus60
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus149
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus27
Public Administration Bus70

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top