Loving, NM

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Eddy County51,65853,82958,69260,343

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-43,8313,8043,847
5-93,8413,7953,955
10-143,9363,7893,980
15-193,9423,5653,688
20-243,1833,4713,292
25-293,5234,1323,702
30-343,2793,7704,031
35-393,0713,7133,746
40-443,2123,3893,753
45-493,7113,0993,459
50-544,0463,3353,159
55-593,7043,8563,342
60-643,0094,0163,747
65-692,2213,6093,837
70-741,6962,8413,337
75-791,4631,9882,518
80-841,1001,1901,561
85+1,0611,3301,389
18+39,79445,10646,274
Median Age373940

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Eddy County2021
Total58,692.000
White Alone73.130
Black Alone1.700
American Indian Alone1.760
Asian Alone0.800
Pacific Islander Alone0.080
Some Other Race18.940
Two or More Races3.600
Hispanic Origin51.960
Diversity Index73.200

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Eddy County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households19,37920,41122,48923,192
Housing Units22,24922,58525,02725,742
Owner Occupied Units15,23215,892
Renter Occupied Units7,2577,300
Vacant Units2,5382,550

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Eddy County20212026
Median Home Value$169,818$182,099
Average Home Value$203,565$221,405
<$50,0001,1491,042
$50,000 - $99,9992,6162,447
$100,000 - $149,9992,6332,481
$150,000 - $199,9993,0733,078
$200,000 - $249,9992,3712,536
$250,000 - $299,999838948
$300,000 - $399,9991,3141,632
$400,000 - $499,999644898
$500,000 - $749,999382582
$1,000,000 +6463

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,441
2000-20091,838
1990-19992,547
1980-19892,832
1970-19793,549
1960-19693,393
1950-19594,714
1940-19491,784
1939 or Before1,249

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Eddy County20212026
Median Household$68,457$75,523
Average Household$85,267$93,992
Per Capita$32,700$36,152

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Eddy County2021
<$15,0001,750
$15,000 - $24,9992,378
$25,000 - $34,9992,022
$35,000 - $49,9992,151
$50,000 - $74,9993,678
$75,000 - $99,9993,185
$100,000 - $149,9994,354
$150,000 - $199,9991,889
$200,000+1,082

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+26,308
In-County Residents25,067
Out-of-County Residents578
Drive Alone22,965
Carpooled2,323
Public Transport203
Work at Home428
Less than 5 minutes1,493
5-9 minutes5,046
10-14 minutes6,890
15-19 minutes5,069
20-24 minutes1,668
25-29 minutes369
30-34 minutes1,614
35-39 minutes266
40-44 minutes430
45-59 minutes1,222
60-89 minutes1,280
90+ minutes533
Average Travel Time19

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees24,563
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt135
Mining1,109
Utilities516
Construction2,320
Manufacturing1,627
Wholesale Trade539
  
Retail Trade3,026
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers401
Furn & Home Furnish Str90
Electronics & Appl Store37
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip286
Food & Beverage Stores648
Health/Pers Care Stores194
Gasoline Stations213
Clothing/Accessory Store106
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music65
General Merchandise Str796
Misc Store Retailers180
Nonstore Retailers10
  
Transportation/Warehouse993
Information464
  
Finance & Insurance567
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn363
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv32
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other172
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing548
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv855
Legal Services132
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises86
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt364
Educational Services1,604
HealthCare/Social Assist3,411
Arts/Entertainment/Rec302
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,461
Accommodation635
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,826
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,316
Auto Repair/Maintenance140
Public Administration Emp2,204

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Eddy County2021
Some High School3,999
Graduated High School12,423
Associates Degree4,115
Bachelor's Degree4,111
Graduate Degree2,583

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,041
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus15
Mining Bus41
Utilities Bus12
Construction Bus159
Manufacturing Bus69
Wholesale Trade Bus79
  
Retail Trade Bus307
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus30
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus8
Electronics & Appl Store Bus8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus24
Food & Beverage Stores Bus49
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus30
Gasoline Stations Bus27
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus23
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus18
General Merchandise Str Bus19
Misc Store Retailers Bus39
Nonstore Retailers Bus32
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus76
Information Bus38
  
Finance & Insurance Bus86
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus43
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus30
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus109
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus141
Legal Services Bus27
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus51
Educational Services Bus52
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus170
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus35
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus150
Accommodation Bus52
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus98
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus254
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus39
Public Administration Bus121

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top